§28-1 - Appears for State.
PART I.
DEPARTMENT, GENERALLY
§28-1 Appears for State. The attorney
general shall appear for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts
of record, in all cases criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or
be interested, and may in like manner appear in the district courts in such
cases. [L 1866, p 16; RL 1925, §1486; RL 1935, §500; RL 1945, §1501; RL 1955,
§30-1; HRS §28-1; am L 1969, c 175, §13; am L 1989, c 230, §1]
Cross References
District courts as courts of record, see §604-17.
Functions generally, see §26-7.
Attorney General Opinions
Authority to bring action against public officers, in the
public interest. Att. Gen. Op. 68‑26.