§28-10.5 - Criminal and juvenile justice resource coordination; administrator and staff.
§28-10.5 Criminal and juvenile justice
resource coordination; administrator and staff. (a) The department of the
attorney general shall serve as the clearinghouse for information on financial
and nonfinancial resources that may be available to assist in improving the
delivery or coordination of services under, or the implementation of, programs
of the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems and agencies and shall
develop, update, and coordinate the implementation of a comprehensive statewide
plan of programs and priorities for the improvement of law enforcement and
criminal justice, including the prevention and control of juvenile
delinquency. In addition, the department may:
(1) Seek, apply for, and administer federal funding
and other resources to enhance and expand the capabilities of the criminal and
juvenile justice agencies;
(2) Coordinate and assess information on a statewide
basis for the development of policies to improve the criminal justice and
juvenile justice systems and programs;
(3) Administer state-funded criminal and juvenile
justice programs as specifically directed by law or as may be implied through
the appropriation of funds; and
(4) Administer programs for the prevention of sexual
violence and the protection and treatment of victims of sexual violence.
(b) The attorney general may employ, without
regard to chapter 76, and at pleasure dismiss, an administrator to oversee and
carry out the resource coordination functions of the department set forth in
subsection (a). In addition, the attorney general may employ, in accordance
with chapter 76, other support staff necessary for the performance of the
resource coordination functions. [L 1988, c 71, §1; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am
L 2005, c 133, §1; am L 2006, c 300, §4]
Cross References
Juvenile justice information system, see chapter 846D.