§29-25 - Department of education; federal funds; general fund offset.
§29-25 Department of education; federal
funds; general fund offset. (a) Federal impact aid, United States
Department of Defense funds, and federal indirect overhead reimbursements
received by the department of education shall not be returned to the general
fund.
(b) If the amount of federal impact aid and
United States Department of Defense funds received by the department of
education exceeds the authorized appropriation in the general appropriations
act or the supplemental appropriations act, then the governor shall:
(1) Allow the department of education to increase the
federal fund expenditure ceiling for all program identification numbers, each
by an amount proportionate to its portion of the total general fund
appropriation made by the legislature and by the amount that the federal impact
aid and United States Department of Defense funds received by the department of
education exceeds the authorized appropriation in the general appropriations
act or the supplemental appropriations act; and
(2) Allow the department of education to retain the
full amount of the general fund offset created by increased impact aid
receipts; provided that the department shall not use the general fund offset to
create new programs or expand existing programs.
(c) Beginning July 1, 2004, and for each
fiscal year thereafter, the department of education may set aside $100,000 of
federal impact aid moneys received pursuant to this section to:
(1) Establish and fund a permanent, full-time
military liaison position within the department of education; and
(2) Fund the joint venture education program to
facilitate interaction between the military community and the department of
education.
The military liaison position established under
paragraph (1) shall be exempt from chapter 76 but shall be eligible to receive
the benefits of any state or federal employee benefit program generally
applicable to officers and employees of the State.
(d) The department of education shall submit a
report to the legislature, not fewer than twenty days prior to the convening of
each regular session, concerning the exact amount and specific nature of
federal impact aid, United States Department of Defense funds, and federal
indirect overhead reimbursements received under this section. [L 2000, c 234,
§1; am L 2004, c 147, §1]
Cross References
Related provisions, see §§302A-1401 to 1406.