§39-92 - State debt limit statement.
(a) The director of finance shall annually as of July 1 of each fiscal
year and following each issuance of general obligation bonds of the State
ascertain and set forth in a table or other summary a statement evidencing the
power of the State to issue general obligation bonds. In preparing the
statements required by this section, the director of finance may rely on the
statement of total outstanding indebtedness of the State and the exclusions
therefrom prepared pursuant to section 39-93 to the extent such statement is
concurred to by the attorney general and the comptroller. The statement shall
include the following:
(1) The total principal and interest payable in the
current fiscal year and in each future fiscal year on all outstanding general
obligation indebtedness of the State including outstanding general obligation
bonds, reimbursable general obligation bonds, and any other outstanding general
obligation bonds. Principal and interest on bonds constituting instruments of
indebtedness under which the State incurs a contingent liability as a guarantor
need not be included, but only to the extent the principal amount of such bonds
does not exceed seven per cent of the principal amount of outstanding general
obligation bonds not otherwise excluded under section 13 of Article VII of the
Constitution; provided that the State shall have established and is maintaining
a reserve in an amount in reasonable proportion to the outstanding loans
guaranteed by the State pursuant to law.
(2) The total principal and interest payable in the
current fiscal year and in each future fiscal year on all outstanding general
obligation indebtedness of the State which may be excluded under section 13 of
Article VII of the Constitution in determining the power of the State to issue
general obligation bonds for the purposes of that section. There shall be
itemized and shown the amounts which may be excluded under each of clauses 1
through 9 of section 13; in the case of reimbursable general obligation bonds,
the undertaking, improvement, system, or political subdivision for which such
bonds are issued, and, except as to such bonds issued for a political
subdivision, the revenues, user taxes, or both, from which the reimbursement to
the general fund for the payment of the principal and interest of such bonds is
to be made.
(3) The total principal and interest payable in the
current fiscal year and in each future fiscal year on all outstanding general
obligation indebtedness which may not be excluded in determining the power of
the State to issue general obligation bonds for the purposes of section 13 of
Article VII of the Constitution.
(4) The net general fund revenues for each of the
three preceding fiscal years, the average of such net general fund revenues
and, until June 30, 1982, the figure which is twenty per cent of such average;
and thereafter, the figure which is eighteen and one-half per cent of such
average.
The items required above to be set forth in the
statement may be disclosed in such manner or arrangement as the director of
* * *