§40-35 - Payment to State under protest.
§40-35 Payment to State under protest. (a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the Statemay be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board,bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant hasthe dispute. The protest shall be in writing, signed by the person making thepayment, or by the person's agent, and shall set forth the grounds of protest. If any payment, or any portion of any payment, is made under protest, the publicaccountant to whom the payment is made shall hold that portion of the moneyspaid under protest in a trust account in the state treasury for a period ofthirty days from the date of payment.
(b) Action to recover moneys paid underprotest or proceedings to adjust the claim may be commenced by the payer orclaimant against the public accountant to whom the payment was made, in a courtof competent jurisdiction, within thirty days from the date of payment. If nosuit or proceeding is brought within the thirty-day period, the money paidunder protest shall be deposited into the appropriate account in the treasuryof the State by the accountant and the amount deposited shall thereupon becomea government realization. Any action to recover payment of taxes under protestshall be commenced in the tax appeal court.
(c) If action to recover the money paid underprotest or a proceeding to adjust the claim is commenced within the thirty-dayperiod, the amount paid under protest shall, pending final decision of thecause, be deposited by the public accountant into the state treasury, in a fundto be known as the "litigated claims fund", together with subsequentpayments or portions thereof, made to the accountant under the same protest. If judgment is rendered in favor of the claimant, the claimant shall be paidthe amount of the judgment out of the litigated claims fund by warrants signedby the comptroller upon vouchers approved by the head of the department, board,bureau, commission, or other agency with which the claimant had the dispute. If the amount of money in the litigated claims fund is insufficient to pay thejudgment the head of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agencywith which the claimant had the dispute shall include in their respectivebudget requests to the department of budget and finance an amount necessary topay the judgment, plus interest, as provided herein. Interest at the rate oftwo per cent a year from the date of each payment under protest shall also bepaid out of the amount appropriated for the judgment payable to the claimant;provided that if the claim is for the recovery of taxes paid under protest bythe claimant, the rate of interest and the overpayment of taxes shall berefunded in the manner provided in section 231-23(c) and (d). The amount ofthe judgment to be paid to the claimant shall be ascertained by the head of thedepartment, board, bureau, commission, or other agency with which the claimanthad the dispute from a certified copy of the judgment, which shall be theauthority for making payment to the claimant. If judgment is rendered againstthe claimant, the amount of money paid by the claimant under protest which isin the litigated claims fund shall be deposited into the appropriate account inthe treasury of the State and the amount shall become a government realization.[L 1907, c 45, §1; RL 1925, §1444; RL 1935, §571; RL 1945, §1575; am L 1951, c224, §1; RL 1955, §34-24; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; am L1967, c 231, §7 and c 251, §1; HRS §40-35; am L 1978, c 174, §1; am L 1980, c51, §1; am L 1981, c 169, §1; gen ch 1985]
Revision Note
Section 231-23(c) and (d) substituted for 231-23(d)and (e).
Rules of Court
Tax appeals, see RTAC rules 1, 2.