§441-3  Map or plat required; unique
identifier.  (a)  The cemetery authority, as any of the dedicated cemetery
property, or any part or section thereof, is offered for sale, transfer, or
disposition in the form of plots, crypts, or niches, shall also:
(1)  In the case of land, survey and subdivide the
dedicated cemetery property into sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or
other subdivisions; make a good and substantial map or plat showing the
sections, blocks, plots, avenues, walks, or other subdivisions, with
descriptive names, initials, or numbers that uniquely identify each plot;
(2)  In the case of a mausoleum or columbarium, make a
good and substantial map or plat on which shall be delineated the sections,
halls, rooms, corridors, elevation, and other divisions, with descriptive
names, initials, or numbers that uniquely identify each niche, mausoleum, or
crypt; and
(3)  File the maps or plats required by this section
in the office of the bureau of conveyances or the office of the assistant
registrar of the land court, and maintain a copy of all filed maps as a
permanent record of the cemetery authority.
(b)  The cemetery authority shall also maintain
a permanent, accurate record of the identity of each person whose remains are
located in the cemetery, together with the corresponding unique identifier that
indicates the location of the person's remains within the cemetery.  The
records required by this section shall be prepared and maintained in a manner
that will enable the cemetery authority to timely respond to inquiries from the
public or the department regarding the location of a person's remains within
the cemetery.
(c)  The cemetery authority shall specify the
unique identifier of a plot, crypt, or niche in any document that provides for
the sale, transfer, or disposition of the plot, crypt, or niche. [L 1967, c
199, pt of §1; HRS §441-3; am L 2007, c 188, §2]