§444-22  Civil action.  The failure of
any person to comply with any provision of this chapter shall prevent such
person from recovering for work done, or materials or supplies furnished, or
both on a contract or on the basis of the reasonable value thereof, in a civil
action, if such person failed to obtain a license under this chapter prior to
contracting for such work. [L 1957, c 305, §1(s 21); Supp, §166A-21; HRS
§444-22; am L 1969, c 56, §4]