§444-23.5  Forfeiture of property for
unlicensed activity.  (a)  If an investigator finds that a person has acted
in the capacity of, or engaged in the business of a contractor within this
State without having a current license as required by this chapter to so act or
* * *
for remission of forfeiture and, if remission is warranted, return the property
subject to forfeiture to the petitioner within thirty days of receipt of the
petition.  If the department determines that remission is not warranted, the
department shall issue a written decision to the petitioner within thirty days
of receipt of the petition.
(h)  A petitioner whose petition for remission
has been denied may file with the director a written request for a hearing as
provided under subsections (i) and (j).  The written request shall be filed
within twenty days of receipt of the written decision denying the petition for
remission.  If a request for hearing is not timely filed with the director, the
notice of forfeiture shall be deemed a final order of the director.
(i)  Hearings shall be subject to chapter 91
and shall be conducted by the director or a hearings officer designated by the
director.  The director or designated hearings officer may issue subpoenas,
administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, make conclusions of law, and
issue a final order of forfeiture.  The department shall have the burden to
show by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture.
In determining whether the property is subject to forfeiture, the director or
hearings officer shall consider evidence of ownership, the description of the
property, and any other relevant evidence.
(j)  Any person aggrieved by the decision of
the director or designated hearings officer may appeal the decision in the
manner provided in chapter 91, to the circuit court of the circuit in which:
(1)  The person resides;
(2)  The person's principal place of business is
located; or
(3)  The activity in question occurred.
(k)  The director may file an action in the
circuit court for a judgment to enforce any final order issued by the director
or designated hearings officer pursuant to this section.  A judgment enforcing
the final order shall issue upon a showing by the director either that notice
was given and a hearing was held, or, that the time granted for requesting a
hearing has run without the timely filing of a request.
(l)  The department may dispose of all property
forfeited in accordance with this chapter by:
(1)  Transferring property to any local or state
government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency within the State;
(2)  Selling property to the public by public sale; or
(3)  Using any other means of disposition authorized
by law.
(m)  All proceeds of a forfeiture action
conducted pursuant to this section, after payment of expenses of administration
and sale, shall be deposited in the compliance resolution fund established
under section 26-9(o).  Moneys in the fund shall be appropriated for the
payment of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, appraise, inventory,
safeguard, maintain, advertise, or sell property seized, detained, or forfeited
pursuant to this section or any other necessary expenses incident to the
seizure, detention, or forfeiture of such property.
(n)  Forfeiture under this section shall be
separate from and in addition to all other applicable remedies, either civil or
criminal.  This section shall not apply to the violations set forth in section
444-23(a) and (b).
(o)  The director may adopt rules as necessary
to fully effectuate this section. [L 2000, c 291, §2; am L 2003, c 3, §15]