§453-3.2 - Educational teaching license.
§453-3.2 Educational teaching
license. (a) The board may issue an educational teaching license to a
physician or osteopathic physician who is not licensed in this State and who is
invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital to
provide and promote professional education for students, interns, residents,
fellows, doctors of medicine, and doctors of osteopathic medicine in this
State. In no case shall an educational teaching license issued hereunder be
valid for more than a period of twelve months from the date of issuance of the
license.
(b) To receive an educational teaching
license, the applicant shall:
(1) Complete an application as prescribed by the
board, which shall include a summary of the applicant's medical, educational,
and professional background;
(2) Provide proof that the applicant is licensed as a
physician or osteopathic physician in another state or country and the license
is current and in good standing;
(3) Submit a letter with the application signed by
the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital attesting that the
chief of service is a licensed physician or osteopathic physician of this State
and is requesting to sponsor and monitor the applicant while the person is
engaged in educational or teaching activities for the hospital under an
educational teaching license; and
(4) Pay all applicable fees.
(c) The holder of an educational teaching
license shall not open or appoint a place to meet patients, or receive calls
from patients relating to the practice of medicine, beyond the parameters of
the hospital that is sponsoring and monitoring the licensee's activities.
(d) The holder of an educational teaching
license shall obey all laws and rules of this State. [L 1992, c 22, §1; am L
2008, c 5, §5]