§453-3.5 - Training replacement temporary license.
§453-3.5 Training replacement temporary
license. (a) The board may issue a limited and temporary license to a
physician or osteopathic physician to maintain patient services for the purpose
of substituting for another physician or osteopathic physician licensed in this
State to enable specialized training at an out-of-state fully accredited
medical teaching institution; provided that the out-of-state physician or
osteopathic physician:
(1) Is board certified by the American Board of
Medical Specialties or Bureau of Osteopathic Specialties in the subspecialty in
which the Hawaii physician or osteopathic physician is seeking training;
(2) Is a member of the teaching faculty of the
accredited medical teaching institution;
(3) Has an unrestricted license in another state;
(4) Has been invited by the chief of a clinical
department of a hospital; and
(5) Has been examined and approved by the hospital's
credential process.
The limited and temporary license issued under this
section shall expire upon notification of the board by the Hawaii-licensed
physician or osteopathic physician that the physician or osteopathic physician
has resumed the physician's or osteopathic physician's practice in this State.
Licenses and extensions of licenses issued under this section to an individual
shall not be valid for more than nine months during any consecutive twenty-four
month period.
(b) The chief of the clinical department in
which the out-of-state physician or osteopathic physician will practice shall
submit a letter to the board that shall include, without limitation, the
following:
(1) Identification and documentation of unrestricted
license for the applicant for the specialty training license;
(2) A statement that the hospital is sponsoring the
applicant, and shall be responsible for monitoring the individual physician or
osteopathic physician during the period of the temporary license;
(3) Verification of the start and end dates for the
requested temporary license; and
(4) Verification that the chief of the clinical
department is a licensed physician or osteopathic physician of this State.
(c) The holder of a specialty training license
shall obey and be subject to all laws and rules of this State. [L 1997,
c 364, §2; am L 2008, c 5, §6]