§453-8.7  Reporting requirements.  (a) Every physician or osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to this chapter whodoes not possess professional liability insurance shall report any settlementor arbitration award of a claim or action for damages for death or personalinjury caused by negligence, error, or omission in practice, or theunauthorized rendering of professional services.  The report shall be submittedto the department of commerce and consumer affairs within thirty days after anywritten settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all theparties thereto or thirty days after service of the arbitration award on theparties.
(b)  Failure of a physician or osteopathicphysician to comply with the provisions of this section is an offensepunishable by a fine of not less than $100 for the first offense, $250 to $500for the second offense, and $500 to $1,000 for subsequent offenses.
(c)  The clerks of the respective courts ofthis State shall report to the department any judgment or other determinationof the court, which adjudges or finds that a physician or osteopathic physicianis liable criminally or civilly for any death or personal injury caused by thephysician's or osteopathic physician's professional negligence, error, oromission in the practice of the physician's or osteopathic physician'sprofession, or rendering of unauthorized professional services.  The reportshall be submitted to the department within ten days after the judgment isentered by the court.
(d)  The department shall prescribe forms forthe submission of reports required by this section. [L 1982, c 227, pt of §1;am L 1983, c 92, §1(8); am L 1984, c 168, §12; am L 2008, c 5, §14]