§454-1 - Definitions.
§454-1 Definitions. In this chapter
unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
"Institutional investor" means and
includes (a) banks, savings and loan institutions, trust companies, insurance
companies, investment companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of
1940, pension or profit sharing trusts, any of the class of persons permitted
to qualify as foreign lenders under section 207-11, or other financial
institutions or institutional buyers, whether acting for themselves or as fiduciaries;
(b) the United States or any foreign government, any state or territory
thereof, or any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of the United
States, a foreign government, or of any state, territory or political
subdivision thereof.
"License" means a license issued
under this chapter.
"Licensee" means a person, whether
mortgage broker or mortgage solicitor, licensed under this chapter.
"Mortgage broker" means a person not
exempt under section 454-2 who for compensation or gain, or in the expectation
of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates,
acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of
a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.
"Mortgage commissioner" or
"commissioner" means the director of commerce and consumer affairs.
"Mortgage loan" means a loan secured
by a mortgage on real property.
"Mortgage solicitor" means an
individual not licensed as a mortgage broker who performs any of the functions
set forth in the definition of mortgage broker and who is employed by a
mortgage broker or whose business transactions are under the direction,
control, or management of a mortgage broker.
"Person" means an individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other organization. [L 1967, c 228,
§2; HRS §454-1; am L 1973, c 89, §1; am L 1983, c 39, §1; am L 1989, c 218, §3]