§454-5  Power to investigate and enjoin.
(a)  If the commissioner has reason to believe that a licensee or any person
has violated this chapter, or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, or that any
license issued under this chapter may be subject to suspension or revocation,
the commissioner may make an investigation as the commissioner deems necessary
and may examine the books, records, accounts, and files of any licensee or
person.  If the commissioner finds from satisfactory evidence that any licensee
or person has violated this chapter, the commissioner may bring an action in
the name of the State in any court of competent jurisdiction against the
licensee or person to enjoin the licensee or person from continuing the
violation or engaging therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof.
(b)  Any person having reason to believe that
this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, have been violated or that
a license issued under this chapter is subject to suspension or revocation, may
file with the commissioner a written complaint setting forth the details of the
alleged violation or grounds for suspension or revocation. [L 1967, c 228, §6;
HRS §454-5; am L 1983, c 39, §6]
Rules of Court
  Injunctions, see HRCP rule 65.