§454-8  Penalty, contracts void.
Violation of this chapter shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000
or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both.  Any contract entered into
by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void
and unenforceable. [L 1967, c 228, §9; HRS §454-8]