§461-21  Disciplinary action.  (a)  In
addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power
to deny, revoke, or suspend any license or permit applied for or issued by the
board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or otherwise discipline a
licensee or permit holder for any cause authorized by law, including but not
limited to the following:
(1)  Procuring a license through fraud,
misrepresentation, or deceit;
(2)  Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or
manifest incapacity;
(3)  Permitting an unlicensed person to perform
activities which require a license under this chapter;
(4)  Violation of any of the provisions of this
chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto;
(5)  Violation of any state or federal drug, controlled
substance, or poison law;
(6)  False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;
(7)  Any other conduct constituting fraudulent or
dishonest dealings;
(8)  Failure to comply with a board order;
(9)  Making a false statement on any document
submitted or required to be filed by this chapter, including a false
certification of compliance with the continuing education requirement; or
(10)  Habitual intemperance or addiction to the use of
habit- forming drugs.
(b)  Any person who violates any of the provisions
of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto shall be fined not less
than $100 nor more than $1,000 for each violation.
(c)  All proceedings for denial, suspension,
fine, or revocation of a license or permit on any grounds specified in subsection
(a) shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 91, including the right of judicial
review. [L 1986, c 143, §2; am L 1992, c 202, §139; am L 2004, c 165, §4]
Note
  The 2004 amendment applies to license renewals for the
licensing biennium beginning on January 1, 2008.  L 2004, c 165, §7.