§466-13  Quality review committee.  The
board may appoint a quality review committee to review the publicly available
professional work of firms on a random basis, without any requirement of a
formal complaint or suspicion of impropriety on the part of any particular
firm.  The identity of the person for whom the professional work is done shall
be preserved in confidence.  In the event the review discloses information that
a firm has not met the appropriate professional standards, the board may
require further investigation of the firm.
Neither the proceedings nor the records of the
quality review committees shall be subject to discovery.  Except as hereinafter
provided, no person in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be
required to testify as to what transpired at the meeting; provided that the
statements made by any person in attendance at the meeting who is a party to an
action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at the meeting,
shall be subject to discovery. [L 1989, c 110, pt of §2]