§478-3 - On judgment.
§478-3 On judgment. Interest at the
rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment
recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit. [CC 1859, §1481; am
L 1868, p 9; am L 1898, c 4, §2; RL 1925, §3586; RL 1935, §7051; am L 1935, c
18, §1; RL 1945, §8732; RL 1955, §191-2; HRS §478-2; am L 1979, c 211, §1; am L
1981, c 9, §2; ren L 1986, c 137, pt of §1]
Cross References
Eminent domain, see §§101-25, 101-33.
Commencement date of interest, see §636-16.