§480-1 - Definitions.
[PART I.
ANTITRUST PROVISIONS]
Revision Note
Sections 480-1 to 24 have been designated Part I in view of
addition of Part II by L 1972, c 205.
Law Journals and Reviews
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter
480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
§480-1 Definitions. As used in this
chapter:
"Class action" includes the
definition as provided in rule 23 of the Hawaii rules of civil procedure.
"Commodity" includes, but is not
restricted to, goods, merchandise, produce, choses in action, and any other
article of commerce. It also includes trade or business in service trades,
transportation, insurance, banking, lending, advertising, bonding, and any
other business.
"Consumer" means a natural person
who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts
to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits
money, property, or services in a personal investment.
"De facto class action" means an
action that has not been certified by the court but includes identical
considerations as provided in Hawaii rules of civil procedure rule 23 such as
common questions of law or fact, claims or defenses of the representative
parties are typical of the claims or defenses of nonparties and, as a practical
matter, the disposition of the interest of the class or other members not
parties to the adjudications would substantially impair or impede their ability
to protect their interest.
"Person" or "persons"
includes individuals, corporations, firms, trusts, partnerships, limited
partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability limited
partnerships, limited liability companies, and incorporated or unincorporated
associations, existing under or authorized by the laws of this State, or any other
state, or any foreign country.
"Purchase" or "buy"
includes "contract to buy", "lease", "contract to
lease", "acquire a license", and "contract to acquire a
license".
"Purchaser" includes the equivalent
terms of "purchase" and "buy".
"Sale" or "sell" includes
"contract to sell", "lease", "contract to lease",
"license", and "contract to license".
"Seller" includes the equivalent
terms of "sale" and "sell". [L 1961, c 190, §1; Supp,
§205A-1; HRS §480-1; am L 1987, c 274, §1; am L 1990, c 63, §1; am L 2005, c
108, §1]
Attorney General Opinions
Land and land activities are within scope of chapter. Att.
Gen. Op. 62-39.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Antitrust Laws and Land: An Answer to Hawaii's Housing
Crisis? 8 HBJ 5.