§480-13  Suits by persons injured; amount of
recovery, injunctions.  (a)  Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c),
any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of
anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
(1)  May sue for damages sustained by the person, and,
if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not
less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum
is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit;
provided that indirect purchasers injured by an illegal overcharge shall
recover only compensatory damages, and reasonable attorney's fees together with
the costs of suit in actions not brought under section 480-14(c); and
(2)  May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.
(b)  Any consumer who is injured by any unfair
or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:
(1)  May sue for damages sustained by the consumer,
and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum
not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever
sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of
suit; provided that where the plaintiff is an elder, the plaintiff, in the
alternative, may be awarded a sum not less than $5,000 or threefold any damages
sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.  In determining whether to
adopt the $5,000 alternative amount in an award to an elder, the court shall
consider the factors set forth in section 480-13.5; and
(2)  May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.
(c)  The remedies provided in subsections (a)
and (b) shall be applied in class action and de facto class action lawsuits or
proceedings, including actions brought on behalf of direct or indirect
purchasers; provided that:
(1)  The minimum $1,000 recovery provided in
subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply in a class action or a de facto class
action lawsuit;
(2)  In class actions or de facto class actions where
both direct and indirect purchasers are involved, or where more than one class
of indirect purchasers are involved, a defendant shall be entitled to prove as
a partial or complete defense to a claim for compensatory damages that the
illegal overcharge has been passed on or passed back to others who are
themselves entitled to recover so as to avoid the duplication of recovery of
compensatory damages;
(3)  That portion of threefold damages in excess of
compensatory damages shall be apportioned and allocated by the court in its
exercise of discretion so as to promote effective enforcement of this chapter
and deterrence from violation of its provisions;
(4)  In no event shall an indirect purchaser be
awarded less than the full measure of compensatory damages attributable to the
indirect purchaser;
(5)  In any lawsuit or lawsuits in which claims are
asserted by both direct purchasers and indirect purchasers, the court is
authorized to exercise its discretion in the apportionment of damages, and in
the transfer and consolidation of cases to avoid the duplication of the
recovery of damages and the multiplicity of suits, and in other respects to obtain
substantial fairness;
(6)  In any case in which claims are being asserted by
a part of the claimants in a court of this State and another part of the
claimants in a court other than of this State, where the claims arise out of
same or overlapping transactions, the court is authorized to take all steps
reasonable and necessary to avoid duplication of recovery of damages and
multiplicity of suits, and in other respects, to obtain substantial fairness;
(7)  In instances where indirect purchasers file an action
and obtain a judgment or settlement prior to the completion of a direct
purchaser's action in courts other than this State, the court shall delay
disbursement of the damages until such time as the direct purchaser's suits are
resolved to either final judgment, consent decree or settlement, or in the
absence of a direct purchaser's lawsuit in the courts other than this State by
direct purchasers, the expiration of the statute of limitations, or in such
manner that will minimize duplication of damages to the extent reasonable and
practicable, avoid multiplicity of suit, and obtain substantial fairness; and
(8)  In the event damages in a class action or de
facto class action remain unclaimed by the direct or indirect purchasers, the
class representative or the attorney general shall apply to the court and such
funds shall escheat to the State upon showing that reasonable efforts made by
the State to distribute the funds have been unsuccessful.
(d)  The remedies provided in this section are
cumulative and may be brought in one action. [L 1961, c 190, §11; Supp,
§205A-11; HRS §480-13; am L 1969, c 108, §1; am L 1974, c 33, §1; am L 1980, c
69, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 274, §4; am L 1998, c 179, §2; am L 2001, c
79, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §3; am L 2005, c 108, §3]
Rules of Court
  Injunctions, see HRCP rule 65.
Law Journals and Reviews
  Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under Chapter
480-2.  10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.