§480-13  Suits by persons injured; amount of
recovery, injunctions.  (a)  Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c),
any person who is injured in the person's business or property by reason of
anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter:
* * *
provided that indirect purchasers injured by an illegal overcharge shall
recover only compensatory damages, and reasonable attorney's fees together with
the costs of suit in actions not brought under section 480-14(c); and
(2)  May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.
(b)  Any consumer who is injured by any unfair
or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:
(1)  May sue for damages sustained by the consumer,
and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum
not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever
sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of
suit; provided that where the plaintiff is an elder, the plaintiff, in the
alternative, may be awarded a sum not less than $5,000 or threefold any damages
sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.  In determining whether to
adopt the $5,000 alternative amount in an award to an elder, the court shall
consider the factors set forth in section 480-13.5; and
(2)  May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded reasonable attorney's fees together with the costs of suit.
* * *
  Liability under section not limited to injuries to business;
does not extend to personal injury actions.  1 H. App. 111, 615 P.2d 749.
  Damages for mental distress and suffering are not
recoverable.  2 H. App. 301, 632 P.2d 1071.
  Lender of domestic currency is not a "merchant".  2
H. App. 301, 632 P.2d 1071.
  Essential elements for cause of action under this section.  2
H. App. 435, 634 P.2d 111.
  Legislature was aware that damages might be de minimus in a
consumer action and specifically provided for the $1,000 award or triple
damages to cover that possibility.  2 H. App. 435, 634 P.2d 111.
  Does not supersede remedy for common law fraud; corporation's
president was "merchant".  6 H. App. 125, 712 P.2d 1148.
  Plaintiff suing store's commercial general liability insurer
for injuries received in slip and fall was not "consumer" as defined
in §480-1, and therefore lacked standing to maintain private cause of action
under this section.  82 H. 363 (App.), 922 P.2d 976.
  When litigant is entitled to treble damages under this
section, trial court shall not award three times compensatory damages plus
compensatory damages; proper measurement of treble damages is simply three
times compensatory damages.  84 H. 162 (App.), 931 P.2d 604.
  In action by consumer under §480-2, "unclean hands"
of consumer not a defense to claim for damages under subsection (b)(1).  86 H.
405 (App.), 949 P.2d 1026.
  Though section does not provide for setoff in unfair and
* * *