§480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful.
§480-2 Unfair competition, practices,
declared unlawful. (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and
the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules,
regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal
courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15
U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit
would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section
5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought
under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the
attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring
an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by
this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on
unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section. [L 1965, c
129, pt of §1; Supp, §205A-1.1; HRS §480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c
51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the
Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under
Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.