§480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful.
§480-2 Unfair competition, practices,
declared unlawful. (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and
the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules,
regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal
courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15
U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit
would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section
5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought
under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the
attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring
an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by
this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on
unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section. [L 1965, c
129, pt of §1; Supp, §205A-1.1; HRS §480-2; am L 1987, c 274, §2; am L 1988, c
51, §1; am L 2002, c 229, §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Misrepresentation and Deception Under Section 480-2 of the
Hawaii Revised Statutes. 10 HBJ 69.
Updating Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices Under
Chapter 480-2. 10 HBJ No. 13, at pg. 109.
Case Notes
Requires showing that suit in public interest; may be proven
by knowledge of illegality. 732 F.2d 1403.
Employer's negligent misrepresentation that it guaranteed
employees full payment of their pensions was not "unfair act". 804
F.2d 1418.
Neither contractor association's collective bargaining
representation nor its fee for representation were unfair or deceptive acts.
809 F.2d 626.
Section does not apply to claims arising from securities
transactions. 849 F.2d 388; 758 F. Supp. 1357.
* * *
dismissed claim that issuer of title insurance policy violated this section.
95 F.3d 791.
Attachment available only where contract at issue also
establishes a debtor-creditor relationship for payment of money. 485 F. Supp.
1015.
Inability to establish antitrust claim does not prevent
establishment under this section; plaintiffs may recover for violations which
occurred prior to four year statute of limitations if they can prove fraudulent
concealment; practice is unfair when it offends public policy and when the
practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially
injurious to consumers; §480-13 creates private right of action. 491 F. Supp.
1199.
Plaintiffs could show that violation of federal or state
securities laws satisfies public interest requirement to bring suit under this
section. 501 F. Supp. 830.
Continuance of unlawful pricing program in contravention of
court order is as a matter of law, an unfair method of competition. 513 F.
Supp. 726.
Action by shopping center tenant against shopping center
owner. 530 F. Supp. 499.
Preempted by federal labor regulations. 687 F. Supp. 1453.
Suit for causes of action which arose prior to amendment is
not precluded. 691 F. Supp. 247.
Minority shareholder of a corporation is not a consumer; no
private cause of action for unfair methods of competition. 700 F. Supp. 1056.
Although distributor corporation had standing to bring unfair
competition claim, shareholders were not "consumers" with standing to
* * *
trade practice because (1) company's tariffs on file with the public utilities
commission disclosed that fees should be assessed against customers receiving
touch calling services; (2) knowledge of these disclosures contained in the
tariff was imputed to the customers, and, thus, (3) customers could prove
neither the injury nor the likelihood of damage that is required under this
section or chapter 481A. 109 H. 69, 123 P.3d 194.
Any person may bring a claim of unfair methods of competition
based upon conduct that could also support a claim of unfair or deceptive acts
or practices as long as the nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged
in the complaint. 113 H. 77, 148 P.3d 1179.
By its plain language, subsection (e) authorizes any person,
i.e., businesses and individual consumers, to bring an action grounded upon
unfair methods of competition; thus, trial court erred to the extent that it
premised its dismissal of plaintiffs' unfair methods of competition claims on
its conclusion that plaintiffs "are not competitors of defendant".
113 H. 77, 148 P.3d 1179.
Retroactive application of subsection (e), which created a
private claim for relief, is not permitted inasmuch as the legislature did not
expressly or obviously indicate its intention that subsection (e) apply
retroactively; thus, trial court correctly concluded that plaintiffs' claims of
unfair methods of competition based upon defendant's alleged wrongful acts
prior to the effective date of subsection (e) were barred. 113 H. 77, 148 P.3d
1179.
* * *