§480-24  Limitation of actions.  (a)
Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be
barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues,
except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and section 480-22.  For the
purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed
to accrue at any time during the period of the violation.
(b)  The following shall toll the time for
commencement of actions by the State under this chapter if at any time:
(1)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, the person is out of the State, the action may be
commenced within the terms respectively limited, after the return of the person
into the State, and if, after the cause of action has accrued, the person
departs from and resides out of the State, the time of the person's absence
shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.
(2)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, the person has petitioned for relief under the
bankruptcy code, the time during which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not
be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the
action.
(3)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter
accrues against any person, there is a criminal action pending which arises out
of the same occurrence, the time during which the criminal action is pending
shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.  As used in this paragraph, a criminal action is
pending until its final adjudication in the trial court. [L 1961, c 190, §22;
Supp, §205A-22; HRS §480-24; am L 1989, c 230, §2]