§480-4 - Combinations in restraint of trade, price-fixing and limitation of production prohibited.
§480-4 Combinations in restraint of trade,
price-fixing and limitation of production prohibited. (a) Every contract,
combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of
trade or commerce in the State, or in any section of this State is illegal.
(b) Without limiting the generality of the
foregoing no person, exclusive of members of a single business entity
consisting of a sole proprietorship, partnership, trust, or corporation, shall
agree, combine, or conspire with any other person or persons, or enter into,
become a member of, or participate in, any understanding, arrangement, pool, or
trust, to do, directly or indirectly, any of the following acts, in the State
or any section of the State:
(1) Fix, control, or maintain, the price of any
commodity;
(2) Limit, control, or discontinue, the production,
manufacture, or sale of any commodity for the purpose or with the result of
fixing, controlling or maintaining its price;
(3) Fix, control, or maintain, any standard of
quality of any commodity for the purpose or with the result of fixing,
controlling, or maintaining its price;
(4) Refuse to deal with any other person or persons
for the purpose of effecting any of the acts described in (1) to (3) of this
subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing subsection
(b) and without limiting the application of the foregoing subsection (a) it
shall be lawful for a person to enter into any of the following restrictive
covenants or agreements ancillary to a legitimate purpose not violative of this
chapter, unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition
or to tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of the
State:
(1) A covenant or agreement by the transferor of a
business not to compete within a reasonable area and within a reasonable period
of time in connection with the sale of the business;
(2) A covenant or agreement between partners not to
compete with the partnership within a reasonable area and for a reasonable
period of time upon the withdrawal of a partner from the partnership;
(3) A covenant or agreement of the lessee to be
restricted in the use of the leased premises to certain business or
agricultural uses, or covenant or agreement of the lessee to be restricted in
the use of the leased premises to certain business uses and of the lessor to be
restricted in the use of premises reasonably proximate to any such leased
premises to certain business uses;
(4) A covenant or agreement by an employee or agent
not to use the trade secrets of the employer or principal in competition with
the employee's or agent's employer or principal, during the term of the agency
or thereafter, or after the termination of employment, within such time as may
be reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal,
without imposing undue hardship on the employee or agent. [L 1961, c 190, §2;
Supp, §205A-2; am imp L 1967, c 49, §1; HRS §480-4; gen ch 1985]
Cross References
Actions to enforce noncompetition agreements, see §607-14.9.