§484-5 - Application for registration.
(a) The application for registration of subdivided lands shall be filed in
accordance with this chapter and rules adopted by the director pursuant to
chapter 91, and shall contain the following documents and information:
* * *
residential dwellings, churches, agriculture, hospitals, schools, low density
apartments, high density apartments and hotels, and a subdivision map which
shows such information;
(18) If federal registration is required, the date of
registration (date of filing if pending registration) and a copy of the
"Statement of Record";
(19) A letter of preliminary or final subdivision
approval, or both, from the county or other appropriate jurisdiction;
(20) A description of a road maintenance fund or any
other maintenance fund that may have been established by the developer;
(21) A specimen of a receipt for the written notice
advising of the purchaser's right to rescind a contract within seven days after
(22) An executed copy of a listing agreement between
the subdivider and a real estate broker duly licensed and in good standing
under the laws of this State;
(23) The name, address, and telephone number of the
subdivider's representative or real estate broker in this State; and
(24) A statement that the subdivider has not, or if a
corporation, the officers, directors, and principals, or if a partnership,
general partners, have not been convicted of a crime involving land
dispositions or any aspect of land sales business in the United States or any
foreign country within the past ten years, and have not been subject to any
injunction or administrative order within the past ten years restraining a
false or misleading promotional plan involving land dispositions.
(b) If the subdivider registers additional
subdivided lands to be offered for disposition, the subdivider may consolidate
or incorporate by reference the subsequent registration with any earlier
registration offering subdivided lands for disposition under the same common
promotional plan if the subdivider files an application for the subsequent
registration within two years after a final order of registration has been
issued in connection with the earlier registration.
(c) The application shall be submitted with
payment of the appropriate registration and consultant fees and inspection
expenses.
(d) The subdivider shall immediately report
any material changes in the information contained in any application for
registration. [L 1967, c 223, §5; HRS §484-5; am L 1970, c 47, §1; am L 1983, c
175, §4; gen ch 1985; am L 1992, c 132, §4; am L 2008, c 19, §52]