§486-77 - Odometers; prohibitions; exemptions.
§486-77 Odometers; prohibitions;
exemptions. (a) It shall be unlawful to:
(1) Tamper with an odometer, installed in a passenger
car, for any purpose. This paragraph shall not be construed to preclude
legitimate repair, replacement, or adjustment of an odometer, provided that the
administrator may require documentation of such repair, replacement, or
adjustment;
(2) Advertise for sale, or sell, rent, lease, or
export any passenger car, the odometer of which has been tampered with in such
a fashion or manner as to mislead the prospective buyer to believe that the
passenger car traveled a lesser distance than it actually has traveled;
(3) Operate a passenger car on any street or highway,
knowing that the odometer of the passenger car is disconnected or nonfunctional;
(4) Disconnect, turn back, advance, or reset the
odometer of any passenger car with intent to alter the distance indicated on
the odometer; or
(5) Misrepresent the true distance traveled by any
passenger car subject to this part, so as to mislead a prospective buyer.
(b) This section shall not preclude the
installation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of odometers when such action
is necessary to cause compliance with this part. Any such action, however,
shall expressly be noted on the certificate of ownership and called to the
attention of a prospective buyer, in writing. [L 1988, c 156, pt of §3; am L
2008, c 19, §53]