§490:2-204  Formation in general.  (1)
A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
such a contract.
(2)  An agreement sufficient to constitute a
contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is
undetermined.
(3)  Even though one or more terms are left
open a contract for sales does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have
intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving
an appropriate remedy. [L 1965, c 208, §2-204; HRS §490:2-204]