§490:2-309 - Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination.
§490:2-309 Absence of specific time
provisions; notice of termination. (1) The time for shipment or delivery
or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed
upon shall be a reasonable time.
(2) Where the contract provides for successive
performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time
but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.
(3) Termination of a contract by one party
except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable
notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with
notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable. [L 1965, c
208, §2-309; HRS §490:2-309]