§490:2-313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample.
§490:2-313 Express warranties by
affirmation, promise, description, sample. (1) Express warranties by the
seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of
the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part
of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods
shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an
express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant"
or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does
not create a warranty. [L 1965, c 208, §2-313; HRS §490:2-313]