§490:2-315  Implied warranty:  fitness for
particular purpose.  Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason
to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the
buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish
suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an
implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. [L 1965, c 208,
§2-315; HRS §490:2-315]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court.
14 UH L. Rev. 55.