§490:2-715 - Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.
§490:2-715 Buyer's incidental and
consequential damages. (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's
breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt,
transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially
reasonable charges, expenses or commission in connection with effecting cover
and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the
seller's breach include:
(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had
reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or
otherwise; and
(b) Injury to person or property proximately
resulting from any breach of warranty. [L 1965, c 208, §2-715; HRS §490:2-715]