§501-1 - Court; jurisdiction; proceedings; location; rules, practice, etc.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Note
Sections 501-1 to 501-248 designated as part I by L 2009, c
120, §3.
LAND
COURT; PERSONNEL
§501-1 Court; jurisdiction; proceedings;
location; rules, practice, etc. A court is established, called the land
court, which shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all applications for
the registration of title to land and easements or rights in land held and
possessed in fee simple within the State, with power to hear and determine all
questions arising upon such applications, and also have jurisdiction over such
other questions as may come before it under this chapter, subject to the rights
of appeal under this chapter. The proceedings upon the applications shall be
proceedings in rem against the land, and the decrees shall operate directly on
the land and vest and establish title thereto.
The court shall hold its sittings in Honolulu,
but may adjourn from time to time to such other places as the public
convenience may require.
The court shall have jurisdiction throughout
the State, and shall always be open, except on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays
established by law.
It is a court of record, and shall cause to be
made a seal, and to be sealed therewith all orders, process, and papers made by
or proceeding from the court and requiring a seal. All notices, orders, and
process of the court may run into any judicial circuit and be returnable as the
court may direct.
The procedure shall conform as near as may be
to the practice in the circuit courts, but subject to the express provisions of
this chapter and to general laws and rules of court. Forms prescribed by the
court before taking effect shall be approved by the supreme court.
Upon demand for jury trial, issues shall be
framed therefor by the circuit judge to whom the case has been assigned. No
other issues shall be presented to the jury, and a special verdict shall be
rendered.
In this chapter, except where the context
requires a different construction, the word "court" or
"judge" means the land court, the administrative judge of the circuit
court of the first circuit, civil division, or the circuit judge to whom a land
court matter is assigned pursuant to section 501-2. [L 1903, c 56, §2; am L
1913, c 21, §1; am L 1921, c 208, §1; RL 1925, §3191; RL 1935, §5000; RL 1945,
§12600; RL 1955, §342-1; HRS §501-1; am L 1972, c 91, §1(a), (b); am L 1984, c
102, §3]
Cross References
Conveyance tax, see chapter 247.
Special mortgage recording fee, see §431P-16.
Rules of Court
Generally, see Rules of the Land Court.