§501-101 - Voluntary dealing with registered lands.
VOLUNTARY
DEALING WITH LAND AFTER
ORIGINAL
REGISTRATION
§501-101 Voluntary dealing with registered
lands. An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge, or
otherwise deal with the same as fully as if it had not been registered. The owner
may use forms of deeds, mortgages, leases, or other voluntary instruments like
those now in use and sufficient in law for the purpose intended. No deed,
mortgage, or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term
not exceeding one year, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall
take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a
contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the registrar or
assistant registrar to make registration. The act of registration shall be the
operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases under this chapter
the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant registrar in the
bureau of conveyances, during office hours prescribed in section 502-32. The
rules of court may provide for forms of conveyances respecting registered land.
[L 1903, c 56, §50; am L 1913, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §3239; RL 1935, §5049; RL
1945, §12649; RL 1955, §342-50; HRS §501-101; am L 1972, c 91, §1(t); am L
1974, c 13, §1; gen ch 1985]