AMENDMENT
AND ALTERATION OF CERTIFICATE OF TITLE
§501-196  Alterations upon registration book
prohibited when; court hearings; limitations.  No erasure, alteration, or
amendment shall be made upon the registration book after the entry of a
certificate of title or of a memorandum thereon, and the approval of the same
by the registrar or an assistant registrar except by order of the court
recorded with the assistant registrar, provided that the registrar or assistant
registrar may correct any clerical error made by personnel of the registrar's
or assistant registrar's office.  Any registered owner or other person in
interest may at any time apply by petition to the court, upon the ground that
registered interests of any description, whether vested, contingent, expectant,
or inchoate have terminated and ceased; or that new interests have arisen or
been created which do not appear upon the certificate; or that any error,
omission, or mistake was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum
thereon; or that the name of any person on the certificate has been changed; or
that the registered owner has been married, or if registered as married that
the marriage has been terminated; or that a corporation which owned registered
land and has been dissolved has not conveyed the same within three years after
its dissolution, or upon any other reasonable ground.  The court shall have
jurisdiction to hear and determine the petition after notice to all parties in
interest and may order the entry of a new certificate, the entry or
cancellation of a memorandum upon a certificate, or grant any other relief upon
such terms and conditions, requiring security if necessary, as it may deem
proper.  This section shall not be construed to give the court authority to
open the original decree of registration, and nothing shall be done or ordered
by the court which impairs the title or other interest of a purchaser holding a
certificate for value and in good faith, or the purchaser's heirs or assigns,
without the purchaser's or their written consent.
Any petition filed under this section and all
petitions and motions filed under this chapter after original registration
shall be filed and entitled in the original case in which the decree of
registration was entered. [L 1903, c 56, §108; RL 1925, §3298; RL 1935, §5096;
RL 1945, §12696; RL 1955, §342-96; HRS §501-196; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 346,
§23; am L 2000, c 178, §7]
Rules of Court
  Alteration, see RLC rule 65.