§520-2 - Definitions.
§520-2 Definitions. As used in this
chapter:
"Charge" means the admission price or
fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.
"House guest" means any person
specifically invited by the owner or a member of the owner's household to visit
at the owner's home whether for dinner, or to a party, for conversation or any
other similar purposes including for recreation, and includes playmates of the
owner's minor children.
"Land" means land, roads, water,
watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or
equipment when attached to realty, other than lands owned by the government.
"Owner" means the possessor of a fee
interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.
"Recreational purpose" includes but
is not limited to any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting,
fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving,
nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical,
archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites.
"Recreational user" means any person
who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or
indirectly invites or permits, without charge, entry onto the property for
recreational purposes. [L 1969, c 186, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1997, c 272, §1]
Law Journals and Reviews
The Hawai`i Recreational Use Statute: A Practical Guide to
Landowner Liability. 22 UH L. Rev. 237.