[§520-5]  Exceptions to limitations.
Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:
(1)  For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn
against a dangerous condition, use, or structure which the owner knowingly
creates or perpetuates and for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn
against a dangerous activity which the owner knowingly pursues or perpetuates.
(2)  For injury suffered in any case where the owner
of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the
recreational use thereof, except that in the case of land leased to the State
or a political subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for
such lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section.
(3)  For injuries suffered by a house guest while on
the owner's premises, even though the injuries were incurred by the house guest
while engaged in one or more of the activities designated in section [520-2].
[L 1969, c 186, §5]
Law Journals and Reviews
  The Hawai`i Recreational Use Statute:  A Practical Guide to
Landowner Liability.  22 UH L. Rev. 237.