§521-21 - Rent.
PART II.
RENT
§521-21 Rent. (a) The landlord and
tenant may agree to any consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as
rent. In the absence of such agreement, and subject to section 521-71(e) in
the case of holdover tenants, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair
rental value for the dwelling unit.
(b) Rents shall be payable at the time and
place agreed to by the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, the entire rent shall
be payable at the beginning of any term for one month or less, and for longer
terms in equal monthly installments payable at the beginning of each month.
When a rental agreement with a public assistance recipient requires that the
rent be paid on or before the third day after the day on which the public
assistance check is usually received, the tenant shall have the option of
establishing a new due date by making a one-time payment to cover the period
between the original due date and the newly established date. The new date
shall not exceed by more than three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and
holidays, the date on which checks are mailed. The one-time payment shall be
established by dividing the monthly rental by thirty and multiplying the result
by the number of days between the original and the new due dates.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(b), rent shall be uniformly apportionable from day to day.
(d) When the tenancy is from month to month,
the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord
without written notice given forty-five consecutive days prior to the effective
date of the increase.
(e) When the tenancy is less than month to
month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall not be increased by the
landlord without written notice given fifteen consecutive days prior to the
effective date of the increase. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 180, §1;
am L 1978, c 124, §1; am L 1989, c 383, §2]
Revision Note
Section "521-71(e)" substituted for
"571-71(c)".