§521-43  Rental agreement, disclosure.
(a)  A landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental agreement on
the landlord's behalf shall disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the
commencement of the tenancy the name and address of:
(1)  Each person authorized to manage the premises;
and
(2)  Each person who is an owner of the premises or
who is authorized to act for or on behalf of the owner for the purpose of
service of process and receiving and receipting for rents, notices, and demands.
The information required to be furnished shall
be kept current and shall be enforceable against any successor landlord, owner,
or manager.
(b)  A person who fails to comply with
subsection (a) becomes an agent of each person who is a landlord for:
(1)  Service of process and receiving and receipting
for rents, notices, and demands; and
(2)  Performing the obligations of the landlord under
this chapter and under the rental agreement and expending or making available
for the purpose all rent collected from the premises.
(c)  Any owner or landlord not dealing directly
with the tenant shall be responsible for compliance with this section by an
owner or landlord dealing directly with the tenant and shall be stopped from
any objection to a failure to serve process upon an owner or landlord in any
proceeding arising under this chapter when such failure is due to failure to
comply with this section.  The owner or landlord who deals directly with the
tenant and fails to comply with this section shall be deemed an agent of every
other landlord under the rental agreement for performing the obligations of the
landlord under this chapter and under the rental agreement.
(d)  In the case of a written rental agreement,
the landlord shall furnish a copy of the lease or rental agreement to the
tenant.
(e)  The landlord shall furnish to the tenant a
written receipt for rents paid at the time of payment.  Canceled checks shall
also constitute and fulfill the requirement of a written receipt.  If rent is
paid by check, the landlord shall furnish a receipt therefor, provided a
receipt is requested by the tenant.
(f)  Any owner or landlord who resides without
the State or on another island from where the rental unit is located shall
designate on the written rental agreement an agent residing on the same island
where the unit is located to act in the owner's or landlord's behalf.  In the
case of an oral rental agreement, the information shall be supplied to the
tenant, on demand, in a written statement.
(g)  Subsections (a) and (b) to the contrary
notwithstanding, the information required to be disclosed to a tenant, instead
of being disclosed in the manner described in subsections (a) and (b), may be
disclosed as follows:
(1)  In each multi-unit single-owner dwelling structure
containing an elevator, a printed or typewritten notice containing the
information required by subsections (a) and (b) shall be placed and
continuously maintained in every elevator and in one other conspicuous place;
(2)  In each multi-unit single-owner dwelling
structure not containing an elevator, a printed or typewritten notice
containing the information required by subsections (a) and (b) shall be placed
and continuously maintained in at least two conspicuous places;
(3)  In each multi-unit dwelling structure, a printed
or typewritten notice containing the information required by subsections (a)
and (b) shall be posted within the unit in a conspicuous place.
(h)  Landlords shall provide their general
excise tax number to all tenants for the purpose of filing for a low-income tax
credit. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 180, §2; am L 1975, c 33, §1 and
c 104, §1; am L 1976, c 90, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 307, §3]