§521-52  Tenant to use properly.  (a)
The tenant shall comply with all obligations or restrictions, whether
denominated by the landlord as rules, or otherwise, concerning the tenant's
use, occupancy, and maintenance of the tenant's dwelling unit, appurtenances
thereto, and the premises of which the dwelling unit is a part, if:
(1)  Such obligations or restrictions are brought to
the attention of the tenant at the time of the tenant's entry into the rental
agreement; or
(2)  Such obligations or restrictions, if not so known
by the tenant at the time of the tenant's entry into the rental agreement, are
brought to the attention of the tenant and, if they work a substantial
modification of the tenant's bargain under the rental agreement, are consented
to in writing by the tenant.
(b)  No such obligation or restriction shall be
enforceable against the tenant unless:
(1)  It is for the purpose of promoting the
convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants of the property, or for the
preservation of the landlord's property from abusive use, or for the fair
distribution of services and facilities held out for the tenants generally;
(2)  It is reasonably related to the purpose for which
it is established;
(3)  It applies to all tenants of the property in a
fair manner; and
(4)  It is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition,
direction, or limitation of the tenant's conduct to fairly inform the tenant of
what the tenant must or must not do to comply.
(c)  In a rental agreement for a single family
residence, a landlord shall not prohibit a tenant from erecting, maintaining,
or displaying an otherwise legal sign or outdoor advertising device that urges
voters to vote for or against any person or issue; provided that reasonable
restrictions are permissible for purposes of complying with applicable building
and housing laws affecting health and safety.
(d)  If the dwelling unit is an apartment or
unit in a condominium property regime the tenant shall comply with the bylaws
of the association of owners under chapter 514A or 514B and if the dwelling
unit is an apartment in a cooperative housing corporation the tenant shall
comply with the bylaws of the corporation. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; gen ch
1985; am L 1988, c 65, §2; am L 2003, c 194, §2; am L 2008, c 28, §38]