§521-72 - Landlord's remedies for improper use.
§521-72 Landlord's remedies for improper
use. (a) If the tenant breaches any rule authorized under section 521-52,
the landlord may notify the tenant in writing of the tenant's breach. The
notice shall specify the time, not less than ten days, within which the tenant
is required to remedy the breach and shall be in substantially the following
form:
"(Name and address of tenant)
(date)
You are hereby notified that you have failed to
perform according to the following rule:
(specify rule
allegedly breached)
Be informed that if you (continue violating)
(again violate) this rule after (a date not less than ten days after this
notice), the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and sue for possession
of your dwelling unit."
No allowance of time to remedy the breach of any
rule authorized under section 521-52 shall be required when the breach by the
tenant causes or threatens to cause damage to any person or constitutes a
violation of section 521-51(1) or (6).
(b) If the breach complained of continues or
recurs after the date specified in the notice, the landlord may bring a summary
proceeding for possession within thirty days after such continued or recurring
breach. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 90, §7; am L 1983, c 146, §2;
gen ch 1985]