PART 2.
DEFINITIONS
§560:1-201  General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles that are
applicable to specific articles, parts, or sections, and unless the context
* * *
or other transfer; as it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person
entitled to enforce the trust; as it relates to a "beneficiary of a
beneficiary designation", refers to a beneficiary of an insurance or
annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in
beneficiary form (TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar
benefit plan, or other nonprobate transfer at death; and, as it relates to a "beneficiary
designated in a governing instrument", includes a grantee of a deed, a
devisee, a trust beneficiary, a beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, a
donee, appointee, or taker in default of a power of appointment, or a person in
whose favor a power of attorney or a power held in any individual, fiduciary,
or representative capacity is exercised.
"Beneficiary designation" refers to a
governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of
an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form
(TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or
other nonprobate transfer at death.
"Child" includes an individual
entitled to take as a child under this chapter by intestate succession from the
parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who is only a
stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.
"Claims", in respect to estates of
decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or
protected person, whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and
liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or
after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses
of administration.  The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or
demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected  person to
specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.
"Court" means the circuit court in
this State having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents.
"Conservator" shall have the meaning
provided in section 560:5-102.
"Descendant" of an individual means
all of the individual's descendants of all generations, with the relationship
of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of
child and parent contained in this chapter.
"Devise", when used as a noun, means
a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, when used as a
verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will.
"Devisee" means a person designated
in a will to receive a devise.  For the purposes of article II, in the case of
a devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee on trust described by
will, the trust or trustee is the devisee and the beneficiaries are not
devisees.
"Distributee" means any person who
has received property of a decedent from the decedent's personal representative
other than as a creditor or purchaser.  A testamentary trustee is a distributee
only to the extent of distributed assets or increment thereto remaining in the
trustee's hands.  A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has
distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee
of the personal representative.  For the purposes of this provision,
"testamentary trustee" includes a trustee to whom assets are
transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.
"Estate" includes the property of the
decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this chapter as
originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during
administration.
"Exempt property" means that property
of a decedent's estate which is described in section 560:2-403.
"Fiduciary" includes a personal
representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.
"Foreign personal representative"
means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.
"Formal proceedings" means
proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.
"Governing instrument" means a deed,
will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with POD designation,
security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing,
retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power
of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or
nominative instrument of any similar type.
"Guardian" shall have the meaning
provided in section 560:5-102.
"Heirs", except as controlled by
section 560:2-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary and the State, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
"Incapacitated person" shall have the
meaning provided in section 560:5-102.
"Informal proceedings" means those
conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court
acting as a registrar for probate of a will or appointment of a personal
representative.
"Interested person" includes heirs,
devisees, children,  spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, creditors,
beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a
trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person.  It also
includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative,
and other fiduciaries representing interested persons.  The meaning as it
relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined
according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any
proceeding.
"Issue" of a person means descendant
as defined in this section.
"Joint tenants with the right of
survivorship" and "community property with the right of
survivorship" includes tenancies by the entirety and co-ownership of
property held under circumstances that entitle one or more owners to the whole
* * *