PART 2.
DEFINITIONS
§560:1-201  General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles that are
applicable to specific articles, parts, or sections, and unless the context
otherwise requires, in this chapter:
"Agent" includes an attorney-in-fact
under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to
make decisions concerning another's health care, and an individual authorized
to make decisions for another under a natural death act.
"Application" means a written request
to the registrar for an order of informal probate or appointment under part 3
of article III.
"Beneficiary", as it relates to a
trust beneficiary, includes a person who has any present or future interest,
vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment
or other transfer; as it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person
entitled to enforce the trust; as it relates to a "beneficiary of a
beneficiary designation", refers to a beneficiary of an insurance or
annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in
beneficiary form (TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar
benefit plan, or other nonprobate transfer at death; and, as it relates to a "beneficiary
designated in a governing instrument", includes a grantee of a deed, a
devisee, a trust beneficiary, a beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, a
donee, appointee, or taker in default of a power of appointment, or a person in
whose favor a power of attorney or a power held in any individual, fiduciary,
or representative capacity is exercised.
"Beneficiary designation" refers to a
governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of
an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form
(TOD), or of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or
other nonprobate transfer at death.
"Child" includes an individual
entitled to take as a child under this chapter by intestate succession from the
parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who is only a
stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.
"Claims", in respect to estates of
decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or
protected person, whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and
liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or
after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses
of administration.  The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or
demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected  person to
specific assets alleged to be included in the estate.
"Court" means the circuit court in
this State having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents.
"Conservator" shall have the meaning
provided in section 560:5-102.
"Descendant" of an individual means
all of the individual's descendants of all generations, with the relationship
* * *
"Registrar" refers to the official of
the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in
section 560:1-307.
"Security" includes any note, stock,
treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of
interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in
payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust
certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any
interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of
interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or
certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or
purchase, any of the foregoing.
"Settlement", in reference to a
decedent's estate, includes the full process of administration, distribution,
and closing.
"Special administrator" means a
personal representative as described by sections 560:3-614 through 560:3-618.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or
insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
"Successor personal representative"
means a personal representative, other than a special administrator, who is
appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal representative.
"Successors" means persons, other
than creditors, who are entitled to property of a decedent under the decedent's
will or this chapter.
"Supervised administration" refers to
the proceedings  described in article III, part 5.
"Survive" means that an individual
has neither predeceased an event, including the death of another  individual,
nor is deemed to have predeceased an event under section 560:2-104 or
560:2-702.  The term includes its derivatives, such as "survives",
"survived", "survivor", "surviving".
"Testacy proceeding" means a
proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy.
"Testator" includes an individual of
either sex.
"Trust" includes an express trust,
private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.
The term also includes a trust created or determined by judgment or decree
under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust.
The term excludes other constructive trusts and excludes resulting trusts,
conservatorships, personal representatives, trust accounts as defined in
article VI, custodial arrangements pursuant to chapters 553A and 554B, business
trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries, common trust
funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation trusts, and trusts for
the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages,
profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind, and any arrangement under
which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.
"Trustee" includes an original,
* * *