PART 2.
DEFINITIONS
§560:1-201  General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles that are
applicable to specific articles, parts, or sections, and unless the context
* * *
trustee's hands.  A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has
distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee
of the personal representative.  For the purposes of this provision,
"testamentary trustee" includes a trustee to whom assets are
transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.
"Estate" includes the property of the
decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this chapter as
originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during
administration.
"Exempt property" means that property
of a decedent's estate which is described in section 560:2-403.
"Fiduciary" includes a personal
representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.
"Foreign personal representative"
means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.
"Formal proceedings" means
proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.
"Governing instrument" means a deed,
will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with POD designation,
security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing,
retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power
of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or
nominative instrument of any similar type.
"Guardian" shall have the meaning
provided in section 560:5-102.
"Heirs", except as controlled by
section 560:2-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse or reciprocal
beneficiary and the State, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
"Incapacitated person" shall have the
meaning provided in section 560:5-102.
"Informal proceedings" means those
conducted without notice to interested persons by an officer of the court
acting as a registrar for probate of a will or appointment of a personal
representative.
"Interested person" includes heirs,
devisees, children,  spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, creditors,
beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a
trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person.  It also
includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative,
and other fiduciaries representing interested persons.  The meaning as it
relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined
according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any
proceeding.
"Issue" of a person means descendant
as defined in this section.
"Joint tenants with the right of
survivorship" and "community property with the right of
survivorship" includes tenancies by the entirety and co-ownership of
property held under circumstances that entitle one or more owners to the whole
of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of
co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in
proportion to that party's contribution.
"Lease" includes an oil, gas, or
other mineral lease.
"Letters" includes letters
testamentary, letters of  guardianship, letters of administration, and letters
of conservatorship.  Unless otherwise provided by order of the court or
registrar, letters testamentary and letters of administration shall only be effective
for three years unless renewed for good cause, and such limitation shall be
stated on the face of the letters.
"Minor" shall have the meaning
provided in section 560:5-102.
"Mortgage" means any conveyance,
agreement, or arrangement in which property is encumbered or used as security.
"Nonresident decedent" means a
decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of decedent's
death.
"Organization" means a corporation,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or
commercial entity.
"Parent" includes any person entitled
to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as
a parent under this chapter by intestate succession from the child whose
relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent,
foster parent, or grandparent.
"Payor" means a trustee, insurer,
business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or
any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to
make payments.
"Person" means an individual or an
organization.
"Personal representative" includes
executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator,
and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing
their status.  "General personal representative" excludes special
administrator.
"Petition" means a written request to
the court for an order after notice.
"Proceeding" includes action at law
and suit in equity. "Property" includes both real and
personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the
subject of ownership.
"Protected person" shall have the
meaning provided in section 560:5-102.
"Protective proceeding" means a
proceeding held pursuant to part 4 of article V.
"Registrar" refers to the official of
the court designated to perform the functions of registrar as provided in
section 560:1-307.
"Security" includes any note, stock,
treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of
interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in
payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust
certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any
interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of
interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or
certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or
purchase, any of the foregoing.
"Settlement", in reference to a
* * *