§560:2-105.5 - Escheat of kuleana lands.
Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if the owner of an
inheritable interest in kuleana land dies intestate, or dies partially
intestate and that partial intestacy includes the decedent's interest in the
kuleana land, and if there is no taker under article II, such inheritable
interest shall pass to the department of land and natural resources to be held
in trust until the office of Hawaiian affairs develops a land management plan
for the use and management of such kuleana properties, and such plan is
approved by the department of land and natural resources. Upon approval, the
department of land and natural resources shall transfer such kuleana properties
to the office of Hawaiian affairs. For the purposes of this section,
"kuleana lands" means those lands granted to native tenants pursuant
to L. 1850, p. 202, entitled "An Act Confirming Certain Resolutions of the
King and Privy Council Passed on the 21st Day of December, A.D. 1849, Granting
to the Common People Allodial Titles for Their Own Lands and House Lots, and
Certain Other Privileges", as originally enacted and as amended. [L 1996,
c 288, pt of §1]