§560:2-502 - Execution; witnessed wills; holographic wills.
§560:2-502 Execution; witnessed
wills; holographic wills. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and in
sections 560:2-503, 560:2-506, and 560:2-513, a will must be:
(1) In writing;
(2) Signed by the testator or in the testator's name
by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the
testator's direction; and
(3) Signed by at least two individuals, each of whom
signed within a reasonable time after the individual witnessed either the
acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
(b) A will that does not comply with
subsection (a) is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the
signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's
handwriting.
(c) Intent that the document constitute the
testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for
holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's
handwriting. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]