§560:2-513 - Separate writing identifying devise of certain types of tangible personal property.
§560:2-513 Separate writing
identifying devise of certain types of tangible personal property.
Whether or not the provisions relating to holographic wills apply, a will may
refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal
property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money.
To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition,
the writing must be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the
devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to
be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before
or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its
preparation; and it may be a writing that has no significance apart from its
effect on the dispositions made by the will. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]