§560:2-705  Class gifts construed to
accord with intestate succession.  (a)  Adopted individuals and
individuals born out of wedlock, and their respective descendants if
appropriate to the class, are included in class gifts and other terms of
relationship in accordance with the rules for intestate succession.  Terms of
relationship that do not differentiate relationships by blood from those by
affinity, such as "uncles", "aunts", "nieces", or
"nephews", are construed to exclude relatives by affinity.  Terms of
relationship that do not differentiate relationships by the half blood from
those by the whole blood, such as "brothers", "sisters",
"nieces", or "nephews", are construed to include both types
of relationships.
(b)  In addition to the requirements of
subsection (a), in construing a dispositive provision of a transferor who is
not the natural parent, an individual born to the natural parent is not
considered the child of that parent unless the individual lived while a minor
as a regular member of the household of that natural parent or of that parent's
parent, brother, sister, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or surviving spouse
or reciprocal beneficiary.
(c)  In addition to the requirements of
subsection (a), in construing a dispositive provision of a transferor who is
not the adopting parent, an adopted individual is not considered the child of
the adopting parent unless the adopted individual lived while a minor, either
before or after the adoption, as a regular member of the household of the adopting
parent. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 383, §19]