§560:2-706 - Life insurance; retirement plan; transfer-on-death registration; deceased beneficiary.
§560:2-706 Life insurance; retirement plan;
transfer-on-death registration; deceased beneficiary. (a) Definitions.
* * *
class member who was then living but who failed to survive the decedent, but
excludes a joint tenant of a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship and a
party to a joint and survivorship account.
"Beneficiary designation" includes an
alternative beneficiary designation and a beneficiary designation in the form
of a class gift.
"Class member" includes an individual
who fails to survive the decedent but who would have taken under a beneficiary
designation in the form of a class gift had the individual survived the
decedent.
"Stepchild" means a child of the
decedent's surviving, deceased, or former spouse, and not of the decedent.
"Surviving beneficiary" or
"surviving descendant" means a beneficiary or a descendant who
neither predeceased the decedent nor is deemed to have predeceased the decedent
under section 560:2-702.
(b) Substitute gift. If a beneficiary fails
to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or
a stepchild of the decedent, the following apply:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the
beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased
beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the
beneficiary's surviving descendants. They take by representation the property
to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived
the decedent;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the
beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift, other than a
beneficiary designation to "issue", "descendants",
"heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin",
"relatives", or "family", or a class described by language
of similar import, a substitute gift is created in the surviving descendants of
any deceased beneficiary. The property to which the beneficiaries would have
been entitled had all of them survived the decedent passes to the surviving
beneficiaries and the surviving descendants of the deceased beneficiaries.
Each surviving beneficiary takes the share to which the surviving beneficiary
would have been entitled had the deceased beneficiaries survived the decedent.
Each deceased beneficiary's surviving descendants who are substituted for the
deceased beneficiary take by representation the share to which the deceased
beneficiary would have been entitled had the deceased beneficiary survived the
decedent. For the purposes of this paragraph, "deceased beneficiary"
means a class member who failed to survive the decedent and left one or more
surviving descendants;
(3) For the purposes of section 560:2-701, words of
survivorship, such as in a beneficiary designation to an individual "if he
survives me", or in a beneficiary designation to "my surviving
children", are not, in the absence of additional evidence, a sufficient
indication of an intent contrary to the application of this section; and
(4) If a governing instrument creates an alternative
* * *