§560:3-608  Termination of
appointment; general.  Termination of appointment of a personal
representative occurs as indicated in sections 560:3-609 to 560:3-612.
Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal
representative as conferred by this chapter or any will, except that a personal
representative, at any time prior to distribution or until restrained or
enjoined by court order, may perform acts necessary to protect the estate and
may deliver the assets to a successor representative.  Termination does not
discharge a personal representative from liability for transactions or
omissions occurring before termination, or relieve the personal representative
of the duty to preserve assets subject to the personal representative's control,
to account therefor and to deliver the assets.  Termination does not affect the
jurisdiction of the court over the personal representative, but terminates the
personal representative's authority to represent the estate in any pending or
future proceeding. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]