§560:5-208 - Powers of guardian.
§560:5-208 Powers of guardian. (a)
Except as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian of a minor ward has the
powers of a parent regarding the ward's support, care, education, health, and
welfare.
(b) A guardian may:
(1) Apply for and receive money for the support of
the ward otherwise payable to the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under
the terms of any statutory system of benefits or insurance or any private
contract, devise, trust, conservatorship, or custodianship;
(2) If otherwise consistent with the terms of any
order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to custody of the ward,
take custody of the ward and establish the ward's place of custodial dwelling;
provided that a guardian may only establish or move the ward's custodial dwelling
outside the State upon express authorization of the court;
(3) If a conservator for the estate of a ward has not
been appointed with existing authority, commence a proceeding, including an
administrative proceeding, or take other appropriate action to compel a person
to support the ward or to pay money for the benefit of the ward;
(4) Consent to medical or other care, treatment, or
service for the ward;
(5) Consent to the marriage of the ward; and
(6) If reasonable under all of the circumstances,
delegate to the ward certain responsibilities for decisions affecting the
ward's well-being.
(c) The court may specifically authorize the
guardian to consent to the adoption of the ward. [L 2004, c 161, pt of §1]