§560:7-201 - Court; jurisdiction of trusts.
PART 2.
JURISDICTION OF COURT CONCERNING TRUSTS
(a) The court has jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by trustees and
interested persons concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Proceedings
which may be maintained under this section are those concerning the
administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights and the
determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts.
These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
(1) Appoint or remove a trustee;
(2) Review trustees' fees and to review and settle
interim or final accounts;
(3) Ascertain beneficiaries, to determine any
question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including
questions of construction of trust instruments, to instruct trustees, and to
determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty
or right; and
(4) Release registration of a trust.
(b) Neither registration of a trust nor a
proceeding under this section result in continuing supervisory proceedings.
The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and
reports to beneficiaries, payment of trustees' fees and other obligations of a
trust, acceptance and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of the
administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistent with the terms
of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval or
other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked
by interested persons or as otherwise exercised pursuant to law. [L 1976, c
200, pt of §1]