§571-31.5 - Informal adjustment, status offenders.
§571-31.5 Informal adjustment, status
offenders. (a) When a child reasonably believed to come within section
571-11(2) is referred to the court or other designated agency, informal
adjustment may be provided to the child by an intake officer duly authorized by
the family court only where the facts reasonably appear to establish prima
facie jurisdiction and are admitted and where a consent is obtained from the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the child, if of sufficient
age and understanding. Informal adjustment under this section may include,
among other suitable methods, programs, and procedures, listed in section
571-31.4(b), except section 571-31.4(b)(1), and provided that placement with
shelter facilities under section 571-31.4(b)(9) shall be on a nonsecure basis
unless the child is processed under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) In the event resources and services for
informal adjustment are not available, have failed, are reasonably believed to
fail if attempted, or are unable to respond to the needs of the child or
family, the intake officer shall proceed with formal action, or take such
action as is otherwise allowed under this chapter. [L 1980, c 303, pt of §5(3);
am L 1988, c 294, §6]
Rules of Court
Informal adjustment, see HFCR rule 124.