[§571-46.5]  Parenting plans.
(a)  For every action that includes a contested custody of children, both
parties or both parents shall develop either a mutually agreed-upon general
parenting plan or separate individually-desired parenting plan, and file the
plan at the outset of the action.
(b)  A parenting plan may include a general
outline relating to parental responsibilities and parenting time.  A general
parenting plan may also allow the parents to develop a more detailed agreement
on an informal basis.
(c)  A detailed parenting plan may include, but
is not limited to, provisions relating to:
(1)  Residential schedule;
(2)  Holiday, birthday, and vacation planning;
(3)  Parental decision-making and responsibility;
(4)  Breastfeeding, if applicable;
(5)  Information sharing and access;
(6)  Relocation of parents;
(7)  Telephone access and other means of
communication;
(8)  Right of first refusal procedures;
(9)  Transportation; and
(10)  Methods for changing or enforcing the parenting
plan and for resolving disputes.
(d)  If the parties cannot agree on a parenting
plan, the court may:
(1)  Order the parties to participate in alternative
dispute resolution and in counseling with a person with professional experience
in child custody or parenting issues, or with other appropriate education,
unless there is a finding of family violence; and
(2)  Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when
requested by either of the parties or parents.
(e)  The court or the parties may revise and
amend the parenting plan from time to time. [L 2005, c 244, §1]