§571-46.5 - Parenting plans.
(a) For every action that includes a contested custody of children, both
parties or both parents shall develop either a mutually agreed-upon general
parenting plan or separate individually-desired parenting plan, and file the
plan at the outset of the action.
(b) A parenting plan may include a general
outline relating to parental responsibilities and parenting time. A general
parenting plan may also allow the parents to develop a more detailed agreement
on an informal basis.
(c) A detailed parenting plan may include, but
is not limited to, provisions relating to:
(1) Residential schedule;
(2) Holiday, birthday, and vacation planning;
(3) Parental decision-making and responsibility;
(4) Breastfeeding, if applicable;
(5) Information sharing and access;
(6) Relocation of parents;
(7) Telephone access and other means of
communication;
(8) Right of first refusal procedures;
(9) Transportation; and
(10) Methods for changing or enforcing the parenting
plan and for resolving disputes.
(d) If the parties cannot agree on a parenting
plan, the court may:
(1) Order the parties to participate in alternative
dispute resolution and in counseling with a person with professional experience
in child custody or parenting issues, or with other appropriate education,
unless there is a finding of family violence; and
(2) Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when
requested by either of the parties or parents.
(e) The court or the parties may revise and
amend the parenting plan from time to time. [L 2005, c 244, §1]