§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
* * *
father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any
person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home
and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of
custody;
(3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel
before hearing, and the reports may be received in evidence if no objection is
made and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided the
person or persons responsible for the report are available for cross-examination
as to any matter that has been investigated; and provided further that the
court shall define the requirements to be a court-appointed child custody
evaluator, the standards of practice, ethics, policies, and procedures required
of court-appointed child custody evaluators in the performance of their duties
for all courts, and the powers of the courts over child custody evaluators to
effectuate the best interests of a child in a contested custody dispute
* * *
(13)  If a court allows a family or household member to
supervise visitation, the court shall establish conditions to be followed
during visitation; and
(14)  A supervised visitation center shall provide a
secure setting and specialized procedures for supervised visitation and the
transfer of children for visitation and supervision by a person trained in
security and the avoidance of family violence.
(b)  In determining what constitutes the best
interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be
limited to, the following:
(1)  Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2)  Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3)  The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4)  The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5)  Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6)  The physical health needs of the child;
(7)  The emotional needs of the child;
(8)  The safety needs of the child;
(9)  The educational needs of the child;
(10)  The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities;
* * *