§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the
court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and
procedures:
(1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also
may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
interest of the child;
(2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the
father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any
person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home
and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of
custody;
(3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
* * *
the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of
visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child;
(8)  The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and
expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or
in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify;
(9)  In every proceeding where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family
violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it
is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be
placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the
perpetrator of family violence.  In addition to other factors that a court
shall consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by
a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family
violence by a parent:
(A)  The court shall consider as the primary
factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the
victim of family violence;
(B)  The court shall consider the perpetrator's
history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault or causing
reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person;
and
(C)  If a parent is absent or relocates because
of an act of family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation
* * *
(5)  Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6)  The physical health needs of the child;
(7)  The emotional needs of the child;
(8)  The safety needs of the child;
(9)  The educational needs of the child;
(10)  The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(12)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
(13)  Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol
abuse by a parent;
(14)  The mental health of each parent;
(15)  The areas and levels of conflict present within
the family; and
(16)  A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection
from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any
proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor.  Such wilful misuse
may be considered only if it is established by clear and convincing evidence,
and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the
particular family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the
* * *