§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
* * *
serve indigent parties, the court may appoint a person otherwise willing and
available[;]
(5)  The court may hear the testimony of any person or
expert, produced by any party or upon the court's own motion, whose skill,
insight, knowledge, or experience is such that the person's or expert's testimony is relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for the best physical,
mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose custody is at issue;
(6)  Any custody award shall be subject to
modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or
justify the modification or change and, wherever practicable, the same person
who made the original order shall hear the motion or petition for modification
of the prior award;
(7)  Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of
the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of
visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child;
(8)  The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and
expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or
in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify;
(9)  In every proceeding where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family
violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it
* * *