§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the
court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and
procedures:
(1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also
may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
interest of the child;
(2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the
father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any
person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home
and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of
custody;
(3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
* * *