§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
* * *
(8)  The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and
expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or
in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify;
(9)  In every proceeding where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family
violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it
is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be
placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the
perpetrator of family violence.  In addition to other factors that a court
shall consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by
a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family
violence by a parent:
(A)  The court shall consider as the primary
factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the
victim of family violence;
(B)  The court shall consider the perpetrator's
history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, or assault or causing
reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person;
and
(C)  If a parent is absent or relocates because
of an act of family violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation
shall not be a factor that weighs against the parent in determining custody or
visitation;
(10)  A court may award visitation to a parent who has
* * *
supervise visitation, the court shall establish conditions to be followed
during visitation; and
(14)  A supervised visitation center shall provide a
secure setting and specialized procedures for supervised visitation and the
transfer of children for visitation and supervision by a person trained in
security and the avoidance of family violence.
(b)  In determining what constitutes the best
interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be
limited to, the following:
(1)  Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2)  Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3)  The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4)  The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5)  Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6)  The physical health needs of the child;
(7)  The emotional needs of the child;
(8)  The safety needs of the child;
(9)  The educational needs of the child;
(10)  The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(12)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
(13)  Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol
abuse by a parent;
(14)  The mental health of each parent;
(15)  The areas and levels of conflict present within
the family; and
(16)  A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection
from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any
proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor.  Such wilful misuse
may be considered only if it is established by clear and convincing evidence,
and if it is further found by clear and convincing evidence that in the
particular family circumstance the wilful misuse tends to show that, in the
future, the parent who engaged in the wilful misuse will not be able to
cooperate successfully with the other parent in their shared responsibilities
for the child.  The court shall articulate findings of fact whenever relying
upon this factor as part of its determination of the best interests of the
child.  For the purposes of this section, when taken alone, the voluntary
dismissal of a petition for protection from abuse shall not be treated as prima
facie evidence that a wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process has
occurred. [L 1965, c 83, §1; Supp, §333-23.5; am L 1967, c 56, §4; HRS §571-46;
* * *