§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the
court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and
procedures:
(1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also
may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
interest of the child;
(2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the
father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any
person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home
and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of
custody;
(3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel
before hearing, and the reports may be received in evidence if no objection is
made and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided the
person or persons responsible for the report are available for cross-examination
as to any matter that has been investigated; and provided further that the
court shall define the requirements to be a court-appointed child custody
evaluator, the standards of practice, ethics, policies, and procedures required
of court-appointed child custody evaluators in the performance of their duties
for all courts, and the powers of the courts over child custody evaluators to
effectuate the best interests of a child in a contested custody dispute
pursuant to this section.  Where there is no child custody evaluator available
that meets the requirements and standards, or any child custody evaluator to
serve indigent parties, the court may appoint a person otherwise willing and
available[;]
(5)  The court may hear the testimony of any person or
expert, produced by any party or upon the court's own motion, whose skill,
insight, knowledge, or experience is such that the person's or expert's testimony is relevant to a just and reasonable determination of what is for the best physical,
mental, moral, and spiritual well-being of the child whose custody is at issue;
(6)  Any custody award shall be subject to
modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or
justify the modification or change and, wherever practicable, the same person
who made the original order shall hear the motion or petition for modification
of the prior award;
(7)  Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of
the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of
visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child;
(8)  The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to
represent the interests of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and
expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or
in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify;
(9)  In every proceeding where there is at issue a
dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that family
violence has been committed by a parent raises a rebuttable presumption that it
is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be
placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the
perpetrator of family violence.  In addition to other factors that a court
shall consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation by
a parent is at issue, and in which the court has made a finding of family
violence by a parent:
(A)  The court shall consider as the primary
factor the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the
* * *