§571-46  Criteria and procedure in awarding
custody and visitation; best interest of the child.  (a)  In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.  In awarding the custody, the
court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and
procedures:
(1)  Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court also
may consider frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with
the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
interest of the child;
(2)  Custody may be awarded to persons other than the
father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child.  Any
person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home
and is a fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of
custody;
(3)  If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason, so as to form an intelligent preference, the child's wishes as to
custody shall be considered and be given due weight by the court;
(4)  Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and
custody of any minor child of the parties.  When so directed by the court,
investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court,
hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations
* * *
supervise visitation, the court shall establish conditions to be followed
during visitation; and
(14)  A supervised visitation center shall provide a
secure setting and specialized procedures for supervised visitation and the
transfer of children for visitation and supervision by a person trained in
security and the avoidance of family violence.
(b)  In determining what constitutes the best
interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be
limited to, the following:
(1)  Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2)  Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3)  The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(4)  The history of caregiving or parenting by each
parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5)  Each parent's cooperation in developing and
implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule;
provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court
has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6)  The physical health needs of the child;
(7)  The emotional needs of the child;
(8)  The safety needs of the child;
(9)  The educational needs of the child;
(10)  The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11)  Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities;
* * *